Zinc oxide

Zinc oxide

Zinc oxide is used for protection against the sun, in the manufacture of decorative cosmetics, and for oily, acne damaged skin.

Data sheet

Zinc oxide is used mainly in the manufacture of decorative cosmetics and in products as one of the protective ingredients against UV rays. Zinc oxide is white fine powder, reflective and dissipating the harmful UVA and UVB rays.

Zinc oxide can be mixed with vegetable oils or with facial and body creams. 7% of zinc oxide creates 5-10 SPF protection, 12% of the oxide - 10-15 SPF protection, 20% - about 20 SPF. Zinc oxide can be mixed with titanium dioxide to enhance protection from the sun.

Zinc powder is also used for oily, acne damaged skin. It can be mixed with tea tree essential oil and applied directly on the spot or mixed with facial masks. Zinc oxide has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, reduces redness, rashes and soothes the skin. It is also used for baby skin care to treat from rotting and rashes. Zinc oxide can be mixed with oils or hard butters up to 10% in the mixture.

Biocos academy stores
Vilnius
BIOCOS academy
Vytauto g. 6 08118 Vilnius Lithuania

Monday:  10:00-18:00

VI:  nedirba

VII:  nedirba

BIOCOS academy
Verkių g. 31C, Vilnius (Outlet Park) 09108 Vilnius Lithuania

Monday:  10:00-19:00

VI:  10:00-19:00

VII:  10:00-15:00

Kaunas
BIOCOS academy
Mosėdžio g. 7 (iš Žemaičių plento pusės) 48177 Kaunas Lithuania

Monday:  10:00-18:00

VI:  10:00-14:00

VII:  nedirba

Partners
We will be happy to answer any questions you may have