Vegetable glycerin

glycerin View larger

Vegetable glycerin

Glycerin - is a 100 % natural moisturizer that absorbs and retains moisture to the skin from the deeper layers of skin. It is suitable for dry or sensitive skin care products.

Data sheet

Kosher certified

Vegetable Glycerin - is an odorless, colorless liquid made from coconut oil. Glycerin - is a 100 % natural moisturizer that absorbs and retains moisture from the deeper layers of skin. It is suitable for dry or sensitive skin care products to help treat psoriasis, rashes, bedsores.

Glycerin is widely used:
Skin care products and hygiene;
Hair care products;
Various shampoos and cleansing products.
As a substitute for alcohol in vegetable tinctures.


It is recommended to use 1-40 % of glycerin to aqueous phase; for creams, lotions use up to 5%. Also up to 3 % of glycerin can be mixed with hydrolat to enhance hydration. Increased amount of make the product viscous and sticky. It is not recommended to use glycerin for leave-in conditioners because it may have opposite, dryness, effect.

Biocos academy stores
Vilnius
BIOCOS academy
Vytauto g. 6 08118 Vilnius Lithuania

Monday:  10:00-18:00

VI:  nedirba

VII:  nedirba

BIOCOS academy
Verkių g. 31C, Vilnius (Outlet Park) 09108 Vilnius Lithuania

Monday:  10:00-19:00

VI:  10:00-19:00

VII:  10:00-15:00

Kaunas
BIOCOS academy
Mosėdžio g. 7 (iš Žemaičių plento pusės) 48177 Kaunas Lithuania

Monday:  10:00-18:00

VI:  10:00-14:00

VII:  nedirba

Partners
We will be happy to answer any questions you may have