Frankincense essential oil
|PAGAL IŠGAUNAMAS AUGALO DALIS||Balzaminiai/dervų|
Frankincense tree is derived from the Middle East. Frankincense Oil is extracted by distillation of gum or resin of Frankincense tree. The gum forms from the juice that come from the tree cuts, the juice in contact with air in a few weeks becomes a solid resin.
The plant's name comes from French word Franc meaning ‘luxurious’. In old times and still Frankincense oil is used to make incense. One of the Three Kings gifts for Christ child was frankincense incense. In ancient times, frankincense resin was burned on the altars and temples because it slows down, deepens breathing and prepares for meditation.
Frankincense scent calms mind, relieves anxiety, it is used in meditation to the present day.
Frankincense essential oil is widely used in cosmetics for skin rejuvenating, refreshing, anti-inflammatory, scar reducing properties; it may even eliminate the existing wrinkles.
Essential oil is recommended for lungs because the scent deepens breathing, so it can be used to treat respiratory tract infections, relieve cough, it is recommended for patients with chronic bronchitis or asthma. The best form of treatment – chest massage.
Relieves pain in the abdominal during menstruation; massage abdominal with this essential oil. It is safe to use even during pregnancy.
Blending: Frankincense essential oil blends with benzoic, sandalwood, lavender, myrrh, orange, bergamot and lemon essential oils.