MONOI oil (vanilla‘s scent)
55 ml./100 ml.
AOC (original sertificate of origin)
MONOI oil is infused oil made from soaking vanilla in a semi-wax coconut oil. This oil is a secret of Polynesian women's beauty. Monoi means "scented oil" in the Maohi language.
The explorer James Cook visited the Polynesian islands on the 18th century and first discovered the MONOI oil which was widely used to treat the natives, during the birth and death rituals, and for skin and hair.
MONOI oil is suitable for dry and dehydrated skin to moisturize it. MONOI oil should be applied on body after each bath, swimming pool and sun bathing. The oil resets the balance of skin, naturally moisturizes it, it become soft and smooth.
MONOI oil is recommended to use during the pregnancy in order to moisten the skin and prevent the appearance of stretch marks. Use daily to avoid stretch marks.
Traditionally, MONOI oil has long been used for baby’s skin care. As soon as the babies were born, MONOI oil was soiled from head to toe and then a ritual repeated constantly. MONOI naturally moisturizes baby's delicate skin, protects against sunburn, insect bites and other negative environmental impacts.
Polynesian women a have healthy long black hair. MONOI oil softens hair, moisturizes, gives natural shine, protects against the adverse environmental effects. The oil is used as hair mask; it becomes easy to comb hair, they become soft and shiny.
MONOI oil in normal temperature is solid because of wax esters, it becomes liquid at 22 degrees.