Carrot phytol

5,90 €

By buying this product you can collect up to 1 loyalty point. Your cart will total 1 point that can be converted into a voucher of 0,30 €.

More info

ATSILIEPIMAI

Carrot oil belongs to macerated or infused oils group when carrot root is infused in cold pressed sunflower oil. The colour of oil is amber to orange-brown, sweet aroma reminds of wood and earth.

The oil contains over 600 antioxidants; it is rich in beta carotene, vitamins B, C, A, E, D, F, fatty acids. Carrot Oil is recommended for dry, aging and lifeless skin because it stimulates sebum production, softens the skin, promotes healthy cell growth and enhances their membrane. The oil contains antiseptic properties; it can be used to treat eczema, allergies, psoriasis and dermatitis. Carrot oil returns tone, elasticity to the skin and prevents from the formation of wrinkles. Carrot oil promotes skin tan, reduces harmful UV rays, free radicals and adds the skin a smooth and healthy bronze color. The oil can be applied for face and body before or after tanning in the sun or sunbeds. If the oil is used on daily basis, because of oil carotenoids, the skin will get the bronze shade even without sun.

Carrot oil is used for hair care: reduces tip branching, moisturizes hair and scalp, increases hair shine.

Carrot oil is a great ingredient in manufacturing facial creams, body balms and hair masks. Use up to 20% carrot oil in the mixture. Pure carrot oil dyes the skin in light yellow colour after application, but after the oil absorbs, the color disappears.

Quick contact